FANDOM


The final question (the "question in a million") is the rarest moment in the program "Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?". Having answered correctly this question, the hero of the game can earn the maximum prize.

Below is a list of participants who have reached the last question, as well as the wording of the questions.

Contestants

Peter Lee: 18th January 2000

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Which county cricket side is based at Chester-le-Street?
• A: Warwickshire • B: Durham
• C: Northants • D: Leicestershire
The correct answer was B: Durham.

Kate Heusser: 2nd November 2000

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Which monarch was known as "the wisest fool in Christendom"?
• A: James I • B: Charles I
• C: Edward I • D: Henry I
The correct answer was A: James I.

Judith Keppel: 20th November 2000

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Which king was married to Eleanor of Aquitaine?
• A: Henry I • B: Henry II
• C: Richard I • D: Henry V

John Randall: 27th November 2000

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Oberon is the satellite of which planet?
'Phone a Friend' lifeline used
• A: Mercury • B: Neptune
• C: Uranus • D: Mars
The correct answer was C: Uranus.

Steve Devlin: 20th January 2001

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
In 1912, former US President Theodore Roosevelt was a candidate for which political party?
• A: Bull Moose • B: Bull Dog
• C: Bull Elephant • D: Bull Frog
The correct answer was A: Bull Moose.

Mike Pomfrey: 12th March 2001

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Tomas Masaryk was the first president of which country?
• A: Czechoslovakia • B: Poland
• C: Hungary • D: Yugoslavia
The correct answer was A: Czechoslovakia.

David Edwards: 21st April 2001

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
If you planted the seeds of 'Quercus robur', what would grow?
• A: Trees • B: Flowers
• C: Vegetables • D: Grain

Charles Ingram: 18th September 2001

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
A number one followed by one hundred zeros is known by what name?
• A: Googol • B: Megatron
• C: Gigabit • D: Nanomole
His £1,000,000 winning was stripped because of deliberate cheating.

Robert Brydges: 29th September 2001

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Which scientific unit is named after an Italian nobleman?
'50:50' lifeline used
• A: Pascal • B: Ohm
• C: Volt • D: Hertz

Peter Spyrides: 16th October 2001

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
What was the occupation of the composer Borodin?
• A: Naval captain • B: Chemist
• C: Lawyer • D: Chef
The correct answer was B: Chemist.

Roger Walker: 26th February 2002

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Which of these is a butterfly, not a moth?
• A: Mother Shipton • B: Red Underwing
• C: Burnished Brass • D: Speckled Wood
The correct answer was D: Speckled Wood.

Pat Gibson: 24th April 2004

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Which of these is not one of the American Triple Crown horse races?
'50:50' and 'Phone-A-Friend' lifelines used
• A: Arlington Million • B: Belmont Stakes
• C: Kentucky Derby • D: Preakness Stakes

Laurence and Jackie Llewellyn Bowen: 11th February 2006

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not timed
Translated from the Latin, what is the motto of the United States?
• A: In God we trust • B: One out of many
• C: All as one • D: Striving together
This question turned out to have a significant flaw in that it technically had two correct answers.
£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not timed
Who was the first man to travel into space twice?
• A: Vladimir Titov • B: Michael Collins
• C: Gus Grissom • D: Yuri Gagarin
The correct answer was C: Gus Grissom.

Ingram Wilcox: 23rd September 2006

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Which boxer was famous for striking the gong in the introduction to J. Arthur Rank films?
• A: Bombardier Billy Wells • B: Freddie Mills
• C: Terry Spinks • D: Don Cockell

John Robinson: 4th March 2019

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Which of these UK prime ministers never served as foreign secretary?
• A: Winston Churchill • B: Alex Douglas-Home
• C: Anthony Eden • D: Harold Macmillan
The correct answer was A: Winston Churchill.

Davyth Fear: 1st September 2019

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
Which of these people was born the same year as Queen Elizabeth II?
'Phone a Friend' lifeline used
• A: Audrey Hepburn • B: Judy Garland
• C: Julie Andrews • D: Marilyn Monroe
The correct answer was D: Marilyn Monroe.

Andrew Townsley: 12th May 2020

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not timed
In the history of motor sport, which of these iconic races was held first?
'Phone a Friend' lifeline used
• A: Le Mans 24 Hours • B: Monaco Grand Prix
• C: Indy 500 • D: Isle of Man TT
The correct answer was D: Isle of Man TT

Donald Fear: 11th September 2020

£1,000,000 (15 of 15) - Not Timed
In 1718, which pirate died in battle off the coast of what is now North Carolina?
• A: Calico Jack • B: Blackbeard
• C: Bartholomew Roberts • D: Captain Kidd

Synopsis

Year Won Took the money, right assumption Took the money, wrong assumption Took the money, no assumption Lost Total
1998 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 1 0 1 2 0 4
2001 3 (of which 1 is fraudulent) 1 1 1 0 6
2002 0 0 1 0 0 1
2003 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 1 0 0 0 0 1
2005 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 1 0 1 0 1 (the question was replayed) 3
2007 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013 0 0 0 0 0 0
2014 0 0 0 0 0 0
2018 0 0 0 0 0 0
2019 0 0 2 0 0 2
2020 1 1 0 0 0 2
Total 7 2 6 3 1 19

Trivia

  • Judith Keppel and David Edwards, who were the first of their gender to win £1,000,000, did so while playing the last three questions with no lifelines left and were on seat #8 on Fastest Finger First.
  • Both Steve Devlin and Ingram Wilcox were interrupted by the klaxon after winning £500,000 and had to wait until the next night to see the £1,000,000 question.
  • David Edwards use all his lifelines on his £125,000 question before winning £1,000,000.
  • David Edwards, Robert Brydges, Peter Spyrides, Roger Walker, John Robinson, Davyth Fear, Andrew Townsley, and Donald Fear were the non-celebrity contestants to play their whole game in one episode.
  • Ingram Wilcox is the oldest man who won £1,000,000: at the time of the engagement he was 62 years old.
  • Laurence and Jackie Llewellyn Bowen for the first time in the history of the program answered incorrectly to the 15th question. However, due to incorrect wording, the question was re-enacted, but this time the pair began to take risks and took £500,000. They are also the first pair to reach the 15th question.
  • Charles Ingram won £1,000,000 in fraud. His accomplices were Tecwen Whittock, who reported the correct answers by radio, and his wife Diana Ingram, who, while in the hall as a cheerleader, accepted the answers and signaled coughing signals. Charles's was stripped from his £1,000,000 win because of that.
  • Pat Gibson reached to the final question with two lifelines remaining, which were 50:50 and Phone a Friend. In general, the Phone a Friend lifeline was saved for the final question by John Randall, Davyth Fear and his brother Donald Fear (who saved two Phone a Friends at the time during COVID-19), and the 50:50 lifeline by Robert Brydges and Peter Spyrides (who walked away without using his 50:50). The Ask the Audience lifeline is the only original lifeline that has not been remained for any of UK's £1,000,000 questions. The highest amount of money ever saved is £500,000 by Jonathan Green, Kate Heusser, Keith Wilcock, Derek & Delia Banks, Nathan Birtle, Dougie Wilson, Eleanor Ayres, Christopher Page, and Davyth Fear. The most recent lifeline, Ask the Host has also been remained for UK's £1,000,000 question once before by Donald Fear
  • Laurence and Jackie Llewellyn Bowen were the first contestants to answer the £1,000,000 incorrectly, even though the question was flawed. They were invited back and walked away with £500,000. Strangely, when they got the flawed question wrong, the £500,000 lose cue was played instead of the £1,000,000 one.
  • Charles Ingram and Ingram Wilcox, who both won £1,000,000, did so while playing the last five questions without any lifelines.
    • However, Charles Ingram had help from Tecwen Whittock, which is cheating. That means Ingram Wilcox is officially the only one to win £1,000,000 with with no lifelines left for the last 5 questions without needing any help.
  • Roger Walker ran out of lifelines at his £16,000 question, but answered 5 questions in-a-row to win £500,000.
  • Laurence and Jackie Llewellyn Bowen ran out of lifelines at their £32,000 question, but answered 4 questions in-a-row to win and keep £500,000.
  • Judith Keppel, David Edwards, & Robert Brydges returned to the "Millionaires Return" episodes and all won £32,000. If Steve Devlin had gone with his instinct and won £1,000,000, he would have appeared in this episode. Likewise, if Charles Ingram's £1,000,000 winnings were not stripped, he would have also appeared in this episode.
  • Charles Ingram and Ingram Wilcox's runs were oddly similar to each other, minus the cheating on the latter's case. Both of them used their last lifeline on their £32,000 question which was "50:50". They answered their last 5 questions correctly with no lifelines remaining. The differences are using their Ask the Audience and Phone a Friend lifelines in their different value of questions. About them, both of them have the name "Ingram" in them, but, for the former, Ingram is his last name, and for the latter, Ingram is his first name; Charles cheated and not Ingram.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.