Who Wants To Be A Millionaire Wiki
Advertisement
File:Placeholder

220px

Hello, my name is Gabe, I was born in the Philippines and I add, edit, and fix some articles of the contestants from other versions of Who Wants To Be A Millionaire. And also, I double check on my or someone's edits when there's some misspelled, typo, missing of categories, and others that sometimes I have needed to fix it.

Unknown Contestant's Questions from the Philippine Version of Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?

Since I cannot find and know the full names of these Philippine contestants, these are the questions from the other contestants were asked on the past seasons of the Philippine Version of Who Wants To Be A Millionaire. These are questions that I remember one of the contestants that I don't remember who are they. Since I don't remember them, here are the questions that I remember these were asked by the other contestants:

1. 2 Child Contestants who won P600,000 around 2011:

P? (? of 15) - Not Timed
In music, what note is next to do and re?
• A: ti • B: la
• C: mi • D: fa
P1,000,000 (14 of 15) - Not Timed
In carbon dating, what carbon isotope is measured for learning the age of fossils?
• A: carbon 4 • B: carbon 10
• C: carbon 14 • D: carbon 22
Correct Answer: C: carbon 14

2. 2 Child Contestants who lost on the 14th question in July 15, 2012:

P? (? of 15) - Not Timed
What does an eraser use?
• A: erasing • B: sharpening
• C: writing • D: spread
P70,000 (8 of 15) - Not Timed
Which of the following is not a prime number?
• A: 37 • B: 235
• C: 293 • D: 359
P1,000,000 (14 of 15) - Not Timed
A Sterling Silver is a metal contains 92.5% of silver and 7.5% of what metal?
"People Speak" lifeline used
• A: gold • B: aluminum
• C: copper • D: iron
Both of them went for B. but unfortunately the correct answer is C: copper and became the first young contestants who missed on the 14th question.

3. 2 Child Contestants won P150,000 after answering their switched 12th question wrong in July 22, 2012:

P400,000 (12 of 15) - Not Timed
Who is given the name Pacific Ocean?
"Switch the Question" lifeline used
• A: Vasco da Gama • B: Ferdinand Magellan
• C: Charles Darwin • D: Christopher Columbus
Correct Answer: B: Ferdinand Magellan
P400,000 (12 of 15) - Not Timed (SWITCHED QUESTION)
In law, what do you call on lying in court?
• A: murder • B: arson
• C: treason • D: perjury
Correct Answer: D: perjury

4.

P50,000 (7 of 15) - Not Timed
How did Jose Rizal die?
• A: gunshot • B: poisoned
• C: suppressed • D: accident
Correct Answer: A: gunshot

5.

P100,000 (9 of 15) - Not Timed
In what invention was known for Johannes Gutenberg?
• A: electrical switch • B: printing press
• C: adding machine • D: television
Correcr Answer: B: printing press

6.

P100,000 (9 of 15) - Not Timed
Which god is the same name in Greek and Roman mythology?
• A: Zeus • B: Neptune
• C: Selene • D: Apollo
Correct Answer: D: Apollo

7.

P50,000 (7 of 15) - Not Timed
Who became the host of the TV show "Discorama"?
• A: German Moreno • B: Bobby Ledesma
• C: Dolphy • D: Ike Lozada
Correct Answer: B: Bobby Ledesma

8.

P100,000 (9 of 15) - Not Timed
Which of the following is not a Sanrio character?
• A: Hello Kitty • B: My Melody
• C: Strawberry Shortcake • D: Little Twin Stars
Correcr Answer: C: Strawberry Shortcake

9. A female contestant on December 9, 2001 who won P500,000 (As seen in the highlights before the opening of the show) :

P500,000 (13 of 15) - Not Timed
Who was the first female to become a Prime Minister of the Muslim nation?
'50:50' lifeline used
• A: Benazir Bhutto • B: ?
• C: ? • D: Winnie Mandela
Correct Answer: A: Benazir Bhutto

10.

P600,000 (13 of 15) - Not Timed
In what movie became famous of the line "My brother is not a pig!" by Nora Aunor?
• A: ? • B: ?
• C: ? • D: ?
P1,000,000 (14 of 15) - Not Timed (SWITCHED QUESTION)
Farrokh Bulsara is the real name of which singer?
• A: Sergio Mendes • B: Freddie Mercury
• C: Andrea Bocelli • D: Sting
Correct Answer: B: Freddie Mercury

11.

P400,000 (12 of 15) - Not Timed
What is the definition of "leg godt", came from the Danish language where it adapted the name of the toy Lego?
'Switch the Question' lifeline used
• A: play well • B: build strong
• C: connect all • D: create dreams
Correct Answer: A: play well
P400,000 (12 of 15) - Not Timed (SWITCHED QUESTION)
What sport is the legend Sergey Bubka of Ukraine?
• A: pole vault • B: swimming
• C: boxing • D: tennis
Correct Answer: A: pole vault

12.

P100,000 (9 of 15) - Not Timed
The "Monicagate" is a sex scandal involving Monica Lewinsky and which US president?
• A: John F. Kennedy • B: Ronald Reagan
• C: Bill Clinton • D: George W. Bush
Correct Answer: C: Bill Clinton

13. A child contestant around 2012:

P50,000 (7 of 15) - Not Timed
Which of these bones is located in the chest?
• A: jaws • B: ribs
• C: skull • D: pelvis
Correct Answer: B: ribs
P250,000 (11 of 15) - Not Timed
What do you call on heating of world cause of consuming of fossil fuels?
• A: global warming • B: big bang theory
• C: continental drift • D: evolution
Correct Answer: A: global warming

14.

P70,000 (8 of 15) - Not Timed
Which country is the Komodo Island National Park located?
'People Speak' lifeline used
• A: Vietnam • B: Malaysia
• C: Indonesia • D: Laos

15.

P50,000 (7 of 15) - Not Timed
In cyber gaming, what is O in MMORPG?
• A: oracle • B: offset
• C: online • D: opposite

16.

P1,000 (1 of 15) - Not Timed
Which is not used for increasing a muscle?
• A: dumbbell • B: barbell
• C: kettlebell • D: wig
P400,000 (12 of 15) - Not Timed
What is the only thing called on daltonism?
• A: hypothyroidism • B: ectopic pregnancy
• C: dermatitis • D: color blindness
P600,000 (13 of 15) - Not Timed
Who is the author of the Tagalog novel "Banaag at Sikat"?
• A: Lope K. Santos • B: Wifrido Ma. Guerrero
• C: Amado V. Hernandez • D: Francisco Arcellana
Correct Answer: A: Lope K. Santos

17.

P400,000 (12 of 15) - Not Timed
When is the Manila Hotel first opened?
• A: 1908 • B: 1912
• C: 1922 • D: 1931
Correct Answer: B: 1912

18.

P100,000 (9 of 15) - Not Timed
Which dog breed is originated in Tibet?
• A: Mastiff • B: Aisatian
• C: Basenji • D: Lhasa Apso
Correct Answer: A: Mastiff

19.

P50,000 (7 of 15) - Not Timed
What monument is built by Shah Jahan?
• A: Taj Mahal • B: Giza Pyramid
• C: Angkor Wat • D: Stonehenge

20.

P100,000 (9 of 15) - Not Timed
Which country is the Greenwich Observatory located?
"50:50" lifeline used
• A: ? • B: United Kingdom
• C: ? • D: Spain
P150,000 (10 of 15) - Not Timed
Which actor is the father of Angelina Jolie?
• A: Jon Voight • B: David Carradine
• C: Sean Connery • D: John Lithgow
Correct Answer: A: Jon Voight

21.

P70,000 (8 of 15) - Not TImed
Who designed Baguio City?
• A: John Hay • B: Luke Wright
• C: Daniel Burnham • D: Francis Harrison

22.

P? (? of 15) - Not Timed
Which is not an animal?
• A: civet • B: aardvark
• C: platypus • D: rafflesia
Correct Answer: D: rafflesia

23.

P? (? of 15) - Not Timed
What is the circular diagram of where you can see on the maps?
• A: compass cube • B: compass grid
• C: compass meridian • D: compass rose
Correct Answer: D: compass rose

24.

P? (? of 15) - Not Timed
Complete the saying: "Walang matigas na tinapay, sa mainit na ________."
• A: panahon • B: ulo
• C: kape • D: kanin
Correct Answer: C: kape

25.

P250,000 (11 of 15) - Not Timed
What do you call on a mature male gorilla?
• A: redback • B: silverback
• C: brownback • D: whiteback
Correct Answer: B: silverback

26.

P? (? of 15) - Not Timed
In internet lingo, what is the meaning of "ROFL"?
• A: Read On For Laughs • B: Rolling On Floor Laughing
• C: Reading of Foreign Language • D: Relay Of Firmware Laughter
Correct Answer: B: Rolling On Floor Laughing

27.

P? (? of 15) - Not Timed
The Persian Gulf War was started of invading Iraq in what country?
• A: Iran • B: Kuwait
• C: Qatar • D: Oman
Correct Answer: B: Kuwait

28.

P100,000 (10 of 15) - Not Timed
What country founded for the Muslim minority of India in 1947?
• A: Myanmar • B: Nepal
• C: Pakistan • D: Bhutan
P200,000 (11 of 15) - Not Timed
In the movie "The Awakenings", what is the name of the character of Robin Williams?
• A: Dr. Sayer • B: Dr. Tyler
• C: Dr. Kaufman • D: Dr. No

29.

₱50,000 (9 of 15) - Not Timed
Which queen of France who punished the head?
• A: Joanna the Mad • B: Jane Seymour
• C: Marie Antoinette • D: Elizabeth I

30. From November 12, 2001

₱10,000 - Question 5 of 15
What kind of shoes used for ballet?
• A: rubber slippers • B: toe shoes
• C: moccasins • D: prima shoes
₱300,000 - Question 12 of 15
What movie is known as the first-ever Filipino talking picture produced in the Philippines in 1933?
• A: Aswang • B: The Ruins
• C: Banta ng Kahapon • D: Dawn of Freedom

My favorite pages

  • Add links to your favorite pages on the wiki here!
  • Favorite page #2
  • Favorite page #3
Advertisement